Accident de Havilland Vampire 27..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191892

Date:Thursday 25 November 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Dominicana
Registration: 27..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santo Domingo -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Exploded and crashed during return after engine failure on take-off. Pilot 1°Ten Luis Manuel Santana González (32).

Sources:

La Nacion 26 November 1971, p24