Accident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma XC-CUE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191894

Date:Monday 14 October 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Comision Federal de Electricidad (CFE)
Registration: XC-CUE
MSN: 1600
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yesca/Tepic, Nayarit -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rancho 'Las Palmilla Tepic, Yesca, Nayarit
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while taking part in Aguamilpa Dam construction. On take-off from Rancho 'Las Palmillas', the helicopter lifted to a height of about 5 metres, flew to the edge of the plateau where the landing site was located, and then began to descend a steep (45 degree) slope, possibly to gain speed.

After about 300 metres the right hand side of the Puma's fuselage struck a tree and then, shortly after this, a second tree. The helicopter swung to the right, lost height and crashed. The helicopter caught fire and was destroyed.

Rancho 'Las Palmillas' is located in hilly terrain and is some 4,900 feet amsl.

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/25462/
2. WAAS