Wirestrike Incident Wörner BFS K-1000/3-STU D-BELDRIVE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191927

Date:Sunday 11 August 1991
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Wörner BFS K-1000/3-STU
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-BELDRIVE
MSN: 0307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Martinsberg, Near Zwettl -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Gersthofen
Destination airport:Martinsberg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The balloon collided with a high-tension powerline during landing. Two occupants escaped uninjured. During rescue operations the balloon - still in contact with the powerline - exploded, injuring five people seriously.

Sources:

http://www.austria-ballon.info/unfaelle/FUK_93.pdf