Accident Thunder AX10-180 S2 OE-ZEA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191929

Date:Friday 21 May 1993
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder AX10-180 S2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-ZEA
MSN: 2325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Röhrabrunn, Mistelbach -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Stetteldorf
Destination airport:Röhrabrunn
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ballon caught fire during landing at Röhrabrunn, Mistelbach. Three occupants jumped out while the ballon touched down several times. Five occupants - including two children - were killed in the flames.

Sources:

http://www.austria-ballon.info/unfaelle/FUK_94.pdf