Accident Van's RV-10 ZU-JVR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191935

Date:Wednesday 7 December 2016
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-JVR
MSN: 41361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rooiberg, Waterberg District Municipality, Limpopo Province -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Zembula (AG4499)
Destination airport:Vaalwater, Limpopo
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Hanekom built RV-10, was destroyed upon impact with the terrain in the Rooiberg area of Waterberg in western Limpopo. The pilot died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.iol.co.za/news/pilot-killed-in-limpopo-plane-crash-7130949
http://www.observer.co.za/well-known-farmer-businessman-died-in-aircraft-crash/
http://www.mykitlog.com/users/index.php?user=jan&project=2585
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Van-s-RV-10/2672419
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1485919-007aa218cfb3580bc70f9494d7b3dd16daa95996/aircrafttype/RV10/sort/votes/page/1/size/vga