Loss of control Accident Arion Lightning N59JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191955

Date:Saturday 10 December 2016
Time:12:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALIG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arion Lightning
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59JL
MSN: 20
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:293 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin Municipal Airport (KFKN), Franklin, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franklin, VA (FKN)
Destination airport:Franklin, VA (FKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a local personal flight with a pilot-rated passenger in the experimental, amateur-built airplane. During the initial climb, when the airplane was at 100 ft above ground level (agl), the pilot felt a vibration that soon stopped. She continued the takeoff and noted that all exhaust gas temperature (EGT) readings were higher than normal, with the No. 2 cylinder EGT over the maximum red line limit; the engine then lost partial power. She kept full throttle applied, informed her passenger of the discrepancy, and remained in the traffic pattern to return to the airport. While flying about 200 ft agl and turning onto the base leg of the airport traffic pattern, she reduced the throttle to slow the airplane from 80 to 75 mph; at that moment, the left wing dropped immediately, which she later indicated was consistent with an aerodynamic stall although she did not feel any airframe buffet. The airplane impacted and remained suspended in trees a few feet off the ground.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed damage to the No. 2 cylinder piston consistent with pre-ignition. This damage was likely the source of the partial loss of engine power. While the pilot was using an oil additive, the investigation could not determine whether the additive contributed to pre-ignition.

The airplane was not equipped with stall warning protection. Although the pilot/builder had accrued about 290 flight hours in the accident airplane and should have been familiar with its aerodynamic stall characteristics, stall warning protection could have alerted the pilot to an impending stall so that she could take action to avoid the stall.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to pre-ignition damage to the No. 2 cylinder piston and the pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack while maneuvering in the airport traffic pattern, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=59JL

Location