Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N9127Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191961

Date:Saturday 10 December 2016
Time:16:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9127Z
MSN: 4608059
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ingolstadt Manching Airport (IGS/ETSI) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Switzerland
Destination airport:Memmingen Allgau Airport (FMM/EDJA)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-310P Malibu performed a gear-up landing at Ingolstadt Manching Airport in Germany. The aircraft was preparing to land at Memmingen Airport when the undercarriage failed to deploy. The pilot diverted to Ingolstadt to perform a belly- landing.

Sources:

https://www.donaukurier.de/archiv/eine-bauchlandung-kommt-gelegentlich-vor-3565126
https://www.donaukurier.de/archiv/es-gibt-brenzligere-situationen-3565654
https://planefinder.net/flight/N9127Z/time/2016-12-10T13:40:00%20UTC#