Incident Bell Boeing MV-22 Osprey 168027,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191984

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2016
Time:21:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell Boeing MV-22 Osprey
Owner/operator:MAG-36 USMC
Registration: 168027
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:offshore, 6 km E of Camp Schwab, Nago city, Okinawa prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Futenma (ROTM)
Destination airport:MCAS Futenma (ROTM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Osprey impacted the sea east of Nago city, Okinawa, Japan. The aircraft was conducting aerial refueling operations with an MC-130J tanker plane over the sea when the rotor blades struck the refueling hose drogue, damaging the aircraft.

All five crew members were rescued by the US Air Force 33rd Rescue Squadron from Kadena Air Base, Okinawa. The crew members were being treated at the USN Hospital at Camp Foster, 2 were injured, severity of their injuries are unknown. They are from the Marine Aircraft Group 36, 1st Marine Aircraft Wing.

On 11th September 2017, US Force presented the official investigation report and preventive measure to Japanese Ministry of Defense. The report says as follows: The Osprey initially conducted a refueling exercise between 1500 and 1800 feet altitude, north bound, under scattered clouds of 2000 to 2500 feet base with 20 to 30 knots north wind. After several unsuccessful attempts to insert the refueling probe into the drogue, the crew of the Osprey received a low fuel warning at 21:09 LT. MV-22B and MC-130J turned back to South for Futenma base, and continued attempts of refueling.

At 21:18:29 LT, the Osprey became too close to MC-130J due to faulty thrust control. At the same time, the drogue tumbled down, up and right due to wake turbulence, and the rotor of the right engine contacted with the drogue at eight nautical miles southeast of Yoron island, just outside of the training area. Experiencing difficulties in a safe flight, the crew elected a controlled ditching at just offshore of Nago city, at 21:09:00 LT, rather than a return to the base fly over highly residential area.
A similar incident in a refueling had happened to another USMC Osprey belongs to a base in California, USA in 2015. At that time, that MV-22B could carry out a safe landing due to less severity of damage.

Sept 2019 : Japanese authorities the 24 sept referred the case of a US military pilot to prosecutors.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161213-00000135-mai-soci
http://www.foxnews.com/world/2016/12/13/us-marine-osprey-crashes-off-japan-5-rescued-us-officials-say.html
https://www.marinecorpstimes.com/news/your-marine-corps/2016/12/13/marine-osprey-crashes-near-okinawa-crew-members-rescued/
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161214-00000062-asahi-soci
https://www.iiimef.marines.mil/News/News-Article-Display/Article/1029252/iii-mef-commander-addressed-mv-22-mishap-off-the-coast-of-okinawa/
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161215-00000060-jij-soci.view-000
https://www.stripes.com/news/pilot-error-behind-december-osprey-crash-off-okinawa-marine-corps-says-1.487232#.Wc5jicZpHDc
2019 : https://www.dailymail.co.uk/wires/afp/article-7497741/Japan-refers-US-military-pilot-prosecutors-Osprey-crash.html

______________________________________

Abstract of the official investigation report, map and preventive measure (written in Japanese):
http://www.mod.go.jp/j/press/news/2017/09/11a_1.pdf
http://www.mod.go.jp/j/press/news/2017/09/11a_sanko.pdf
http://www.mod.go.jp/j/press/news/2017/09/11a_2.pdf

https://www.hqmc.marines.mil/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=dfT8jEsOquU%3d&tabid=16139&portalid=61&mid=97009

Media: