Incident Cessna 402 Falcon 402 ZU-TVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191986

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2016
Time:c. 15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402 Falcon 402
Owner/operator:Falco Joco Trading (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZU-TVB
MSN: 402-1008
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lanseria International Airport, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA)
Destination airport:Bazaruto Island Airport (BZB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft apparently suffered an engine failure shortly after takeoff from Runway 07. The pilot elected to return to the airport in order to perform an emergency landing on the reciprocating Runway 25, but clipped the airport perimeter fence and crashed. The plane was destroyed by fire. The speedy response by the Lanseria Aircraft Rescue and Firefighting Service resulted in the three occupants only suffering minor burn wounds.

The Cessna 402 Falcon 402 is a single turbine engine conversion of a Cessna 402.

Sources:

1. Twitter/Netcare 911
2. Crash Landing at Lanseria Injures 3
3. Investigation Under Way After 3 Injured in Lanseria Light Aircraft Crash
4. SA Air Force Forum - Cessna Falcon 402 Crash
5. http://www.pilotspost.co.za/arn0000863]Falcon 402 Project

Images:

Wonderboom Airport, 14:31 June 6, 2015 © Bruce Perkins

Media: