Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I P6911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191997

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: P6911
MSN: LS-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Munsterbilzen, 8 km SSE of Genk, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV P6911 (LS-N) 15 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 12 May 1940 on combat operations. Airborne from Alconbury briefed to destroy the strategic bridges over the Albert Kanaal, Maastricht. Crashed at 09:25 near Munsterbilzen, (Limburg), 8 km SSE of Genk, Belgium. Cause not established. 15 Squadron lost 7 of 12 aircraft sent on this raid, the returning 5 aircraft were all badly damaged. All three occupants died in the crash of the plane.

Crew of Blenheim P6911:
Sergeant (Observer) Douglas John Avent, RAF 566960, killed in action 12/05/1940
Flying Officer (Pilot) Albert E. Oakley, RAF 36132, age 25, killed in action 12/05/1940
Leading Aircraftman (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Denis V. Woods, RAF 551566, age 19, killed in action 12/05/1940

All three crew members were buried at Munsterbilzen Communal Cemetery, Limburg, Belgium

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/295: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142144
3. http://users.skynet.be/lostplanes.net/Mission-blenheim.htm
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2258926/avent,-douglas-john/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2258927/oakley,-albert-edward/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2258928/woods,-denis-victor/
7. http://www.luchtvaarterfgoed.be/content/monument-raf-crashes-12-mei-1940-blenheim-p6911-31-augustus-1941-hampden-ad859
8. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/15_squadron.html#maastricht
9. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/30.htm
10. http://normandyhistorians.co.uk/warmemorial4.html
11. https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Munsterbilzen