Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4S Phantom II 158346,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192008

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1982
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4S Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 158346
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Red Sea -
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Forrestal CV-59
Destination airport:USS Forrestal CV-59
Narrative:
The aircraft skidded off the deck will attempting to land. The pilot, LT Mark L. Tuten, was not recovered after the crash. The radar intercept officer, LT. Arlen Lippert, ejected and landed safely on the flight deck of the carrier.

Sources:

St. Louis Post-Dispatch 15 September 1982, p. 8