Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192061

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:02:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK165
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Haßloch and Lachen-Speyerdorf, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Rudolf Stöber of the 9./NJG 101, flying a Bf 110 from Kitzingen airfield. Only one crew member survived the crash.

Target: Plzeň (Pilsen), Czech Republic
Call Sign: MP-E
Takeoff time: 20:41

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/24704-DK1651943-04-17.html
https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/wreck-of-plane-crash-that-killed-county-man-73-years-ago-discovered/story-29994160-detail/story.html_
http://www.ig-heimatforschung.de/projekte-wk2/halifax-dk165-haßloch-speyerdorf/
https://www.blackpoolgazette.co.uk/news/memorial-at-last-for-second-world-war-blackpool-airman-1-8266072