Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L4873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192062

Date:Saturday 23 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:90 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4873
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foel Wen in the Berwyn Mountains, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot became disoriented and the plane crashed into a mountain. All three occupants died in the crash.
Pilot: 562657 Sgt Maurice Charles Cotterell - Shawbury (St Mary The Virgin) Churchyard Row 16 Collective Grave 3.
Observer: 581333 Sgt Ronald Jesse Harbour - Shawbury (St Mary The Virgin) Churchyard Row 16
Collective Grave 4.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 624045 AC2 Kenneth Charles Winterton - Shawbury (St Mary The Virgin) Churchyard Row 16 Collective Grave 5.

Sources:

https://militaryaircraftcrashsites.blogspot.nl/2013/06/bristol-blenheim-l4873.html