Incident Gloster Meteor F4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192113

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1966
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F4
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near BA Morón, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Morón, BA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost tip tank with 800 litres fuel over residential area. Three houses caught fire.

Sources:

La Nacion 4 May 1966, p22