Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N3587,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192128

Date:Friday 2 August 1940
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3587
MSN: TR-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Havre -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornley Island, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim N3587 Take off at 09:05hrs for operation Search.P/O DA Drew took off from RAF Thorney Island to carry out a search for the missing crew of Blenheim L8792 TR-A (piloted by C/O Morgan-Weld-Smith DFC) who failed to return to base after a raid on Cherbourg the previous day, afterwhich he was to carry out a reconnaissance patrol of Le Havre. At 11:05hrs TR-K was shot down over Le Havre by an ME.109 E-4 flown by Oberleutnant Paul Temme, the Gruppeadjutant of I./JG 2. 2.8.1940
Crew:
Sgt James Reuben CLOSE (653790) WOp/AG RAF - killed
P/O Deryck Allnutt DREW (79539) Pilot RAF - killed
Sgt Arthur Gordon HERBERT (749485) Obs. RAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.14910.net/test03/havre01cr.htm
https://number59squadron.com/roll/crew_html/blen_drew.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 1940 R3664 59 Sqn RAF 2 15 miles South of Dunkerque, Pas de Calais w/o