Incident Avro RJ100 HB-IYT, 19 Jun 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192133

Date:19-JUN-2016
Time:13:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:Swiss
Registration: HB-IYT
MSN: E3380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:6 NM east of London City Airport (LCY) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:London City Airport (LCY/EGLC)
Investigating agency: SUST Switzerland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The incident concerned a scheduled flight from Zurich (LSZH) to London City (EGLC) with flight number LX465 and radio call sign ‘Swiss Four Five Charlie’ with 87 passengers and 4 crew members on board. The pilot was the pilot flying (PF) and the co-pilot carried out the role of the pilot monitoring (PM).
After an uneventful flight, the aircraft was aligned to the position line of runway 27’s localiser in good visual meteorological conditions (VMC), when the PM, shortly before intercepting the glide path at 3000 ft AMSL and approximately 6 NM from the runway threshold, spotted a flying object. He assessed this to be a yellow-coloured drone that was crossing the flight path at the same altitude approximately 20 metres away. There was no radio message to Thames Radar control centre regarding the near collision.
The flight crew continued with the approach and the aircraft landed without incident.

Sources:

https://www2.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/HB-IYT_Art45_e.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST Switzerland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 Mar 2016 HB-IYT Swiss International Air Lines 0 Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) unk