ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192165
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-JUN-1976 |
Time: | 10:34 LT |
Type: | PZL-104 Wilga 35A |
Owner/operator: | Österreichische Turn- und Sportunion |
Registration: | OE-DYW |
MSN: | 86 281 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO -
Austria
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | LOGO |
Destination airport: | LOGO |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The airplane crashed during landing at Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO. The pilot (20) suffered serious injuries and the plane burnt out completely. The pilot just towed a glider (Schleicher K 8B - OE-0803) to 300m and was about to land on runway 04. He nose-dived into the ground as he was not able to flare the aircraft at the right time. The plane than flipped over and began to burn.
Sources:
LFZ Register Austria.
Flugunfallbericht