Accident Curtiss C-46 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192256

Date:Friday 30 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Páramo, Cajamarca -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bella Vista
Destination airport:Piura
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared in Andean ranges with four crew and two passengers. Found crashed on mountain in jungle area after 15 days search. Three burnt bodies found in wreckage. As transport "Curtis" and "twin-engine C46" in reports.

Sources:

La Nacion 20 November 1964, p75
Youngstown Vindicator 1 November 1964, p1