ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192340

This record has been locked for editing.
Date: | 27-DEC-2016 |
Time: | 12:30 |
Type: |  Van's RV-8A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N918KS |
MSN: | 81947 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Farmington Regional Airport (KFAM), Farmington, MO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Farmington, MO (FAM) |
Destination airport: | Farmington, MO (FAM) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot reported that all indications were normal during takeoff in the experimental amateur-built airplane. The airplane accelerated normally and became airborne, then the left wing raised, which the pilot assumed was the result of the left crosswind conditions. He applied a correction to the left; however, he overcorrected and the airplane entered a steep left bank. After regaining control of the airplane, the pilot noted that the airplane was about 60° from the runway heading, and he thought that the airplane was too low to correct back to runway heading. The pilot reduced power to land on airport property; however, the terrain was rough and the left wing sustained substantial damage during the landing. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during takeoff in crosswind conditions.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=918KS Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location