Serious incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) G-EZPA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192351

Date:Thursday 14 July 2016
Time:18:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZPA
MSN: 6970
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:3.4 NM SSE of Basel Airport (LFSB) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Basel Airport (LFSB)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight EZY1045 was a scheduled flight from Amsterdam (EHAM) to Basel (LFSB) with 169 passengers and 6 crew members on board.
After an uneventful flight, the aircraft was making a stabilised ILS approach to runway 33 when, at approximately 2100 ft AMSL and a distance of approximately 3.4 NM from the runway threshold – i.e. roughly level with Basel’s Schützenmatte stadium – the flight crew spotted a drone directly in the line of approach. The pilot assessed this to be a white drone with red lights, which was stationary or moving forwards at a slow speed, at a vertical distance of approximately 10 metres. In the remaining few seconds, the flight crew did not have time to avoid the flying object. The pilot immediately reported the near collision to the airport controller at Basel Airport.
The flight crew continued with the approach and the aircraft landed without incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www2.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/G-EZPA_Art45_e.pdf

Images: