Incident ICP Savannah VG 19-5297, 29 Dec 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192405

Date:29-DEC-2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah VG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-5297
MSN: 06 05 51 493
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Akaroa, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSFY
Destination airport:YSTH
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the aircraft was unable to land at St Helen's Aerodrome due to poor weather conditions and subsequently made a forced landing on a beach at Akaroa. The nose gear of the aircraft was damaged on landing and the aircraft came to rest inverted. The pilot received only one minor injury.

Sources:

http://www.themercury.com.au/news/scales-of-justice/emergency-services-responding-to-aircraft-incident-at-st-helens/news-story/37c21a051e9ac21948c86f43709909e2
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-12-30/light-plane-crash-lands-on-tasmanian-beach/8154440
http://flysafe.raa.asn.au/admin/aircraft_database_datereg.html
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/australia/20140503.txt