Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-107105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192420

Date:Friday 4 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-107105
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gedser, Baltic Sea -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chelveston, England
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bombing mission was Ankum, Germany. On the return flight the plane was hit by flak. The pilot ditched the plane in the Baltic sea, where it sank immediately. The pilot survived, but the other eight crew members drowned in the sea.

Sources:

https://www.newarkadvocate.com/story/news/local/2016/12/31/davis-died-baltic-sea-plane-crash/95955786/?from=new-cookie
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2503
http://www.airmen.dk/p336.htm