Accident Northrop N-3PB 301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192440

Date:Saturday 25 April 1942
Time:
Type:Northrop N-3PB
Owner/operator:330 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: 301
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hvalsfjord -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reykjavik
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Floatplane N-3PB, 301 GS-A, failed to return after a sortie sweep in an area between Snæfellsnes and Reykjanes on Iceland’s west coast. The patrol area also covered Hvalfjörður. When the aircraft failed to return by 0955, an extensive search was initiated with five aircraft, but they failed to locate the missing plane or its crew. Poor weather was a contributing factor and engine failure may have been a cause, but not confirmed. The crash took the lives of the 330 Sqn CO and two crewmen:
Kapt. Hans Andreas Bugge
Kvm. Fridtjof Glør Whist and
Kvm. Ståle Haukland Pedersen
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm
http://archive.is/20140421124921/aces.safarikovi.org/victories/casuality_register-norway-1941-1945.html#selection-6993.0-6993.24
https://www.key.aero/article/early-wartime-adventures-no-330-norwegian-squadron-raf
https://www.astro.com/astro-databank/Bugge,_Hans_Andreas