ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192502
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JAN-1941 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairey Fulmar |
Owner/operator: | 803 Sqn FAA RN |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
Location: | Missing, South Atlantic -
Atlantic Ocean
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft carrier HMS Formidable and her escort departed Scapa Flow at 2000 on 18 December 1940 to operate as Force K in the South Atlantic to search for the German heavy cruiser chasing Allied merchant shipping in the area. During these operations, a Fulmar of 803 Squadron failed to return to the aircraft carrier from a reconnaisance flight on 1st January 1941. Petty Officer Harold Aloysius Glover and Petty Officer Ronald Frederick Hurford were both never seen again.
Sources:
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKWW2-4012-25DEC02.htm http://www.naval-history.net/xDKWW2-4101-28JAN01.htm http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1941-01JAN.htm https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx