Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V T4204, 01 Jan 1941
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192512

Date:01-JAN-1941
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:78 Squadron Royal Air Force (78 Sqn RAF)
Registration: T4204
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lindholme, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dishforth
Destination airport:Dishforth
Narrative:
On 1 January 1941 the Whitley V T4204 of 78 Sqn RAF took off from Dishforth at 1630hrs for a bombing raid to Bremen but they were unable to locate the target so returned home. On their return they jettisoned the bomb load when the aircraft suffered from severe icing conditions which effected control of the aircraft. At 2200hrs the aircraft was abandoned and crashed near Lindholme airfield. Sadly the body of one of the crew was found near the wreckage, close to Cockoo Lane, Lindholme. The four other crew survived.

Crew:
Sgt H A Davis (pilot)
Plt Off William Albert Bates RAFVR (second pilot, 86711) KIFA
Sgt F Waldron (observer)
Sgt Eric O T Balcomb RAF (wireless operator, 968379)
Sgt Ernest A Grunsell RAFVR (wireless operator/air gunner, 752233, of Hounslow, Middlesex)

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/jan41.html
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/t4204.html
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lindholme

Location