ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192524
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-JAN-1961 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fiat G.46-2B |
Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina |
Registration: | Ea-470 |
MSN: | 132 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Villa Udaondo, Castelar, BA -
Argentina
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | BA Morón, BA |
Destination airport: | BA Morón, BA |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El 8 de enero de 1961 se precipita a tierra el entrenador avanzado Fiat G.46 matrícula Ea-470 en inmediaciones de Villa Udaondo, Castelar, provincia de Buenos Aires, falleciendo su piloto, el Alférez Gastón Feliciano Villalba (Promoción IX de Escuela de Suboficiales Córdoba egresado en diciembre de 1954, Promoción XXIV de EAM egresado en diciembre de 1958), al abandonar el avión y no desplegarse su paracaídas.
Sources:
https://escuadrondelcielofaa.blogspot.com/search?q=470