Incident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-75640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192526

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1945
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:65th FSqn /57th FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-75640
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pieve del Cairo -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Major Francis Stewart Manda of 65th FS, 57th FG, led a formation on a dive-bombing mission against a railroad bridge across the Po River north of Alessandria. There was a heavy concentration of Flak on the bridge. After the second section bombed, Manda asked if they saw any damage on the bridge and Lt Collins replied that there bridge had been knocked out by a direct hit. Manda did not receive the reply and decided to go down to check the status of the target, followed by 1st Lt Sylvester H Hendricks. About half way down, Manda called and said: "I’m hit bad let’s get out of here."

He pulled up and Hendricks lost him due to the very hazy weather and the manoeuvers he did to dodge Flak. In the following minutes Manda called him twice but Hendricks did not see him again. Then Manda saild over the radio: "I guess I’m going to have to leave this airplane, so long". Hendricks estimated he bailed out about 15 miles southeast of the target.

Major Manda bailed out successfully and was captured. His P-47D-15-RE 42-75640 crashed at 0920 hrs near Pieve del Cairo, 13 km northeast of Valense.

Sources:

Missing Air Crew Report 10950
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rafcommands.com/cgi-bin/dcforum/dcboard.cgi?az=printer_format&om=358&forum=DCForumID7]
http://p-47.database.pagesperso-orange.fr/Database/42-7xxxx.htm
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pieve_del_Cairo
http://www.maplandia.com/italy/lombardia/pavia/pieve-del-cairo/