Incident Martin Baltimore Mk IV FW643,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192541

Date:Thursday 4 January 1945
Time:10:50
Type:Martin Baltimore Mk IV
Owner/operator:454 Sqn RAAF
Registration: FW643
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cesenatico -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 4 January 1945, 11 Baltimores from 454 Sqn RAAF took off at 0940 hrs from Cesenatico, Italy for a close support raid on the German-occupied village of San Alberto. 12 Baltimores from 15 Sqn SAAF and 12 from 500 Sqn RAF were also briefed to attack this target. One aircraft from 454 Sqn left the formation due to fuel pressure gauges being U/S and jettisoned its bombs in the sea. The ten other Baltimores set course from base at 1014 hrs and reached the target in two boxes of 5 aircraft at 1020 and 1029 hrs. Both bombed from 11,000 feet, the first undershooting in open ground and the second dropping bombs on or near a road.

454 Sqn met no opposition from Flak or in the air but Sgt Frank Lister, a relative newcomer to the squadron, crashed the Baltimore IV FW643 -J on landing back at Cesenatico at 1050 hrs. On hitting the ground heavily, the aircraft bounced and drifted to port, the left wing scraping a sand dune and causing a spectacular cartwheel finishing on its belly 40 metres from the runway, with a battered nose twisted around towards the tail. The aircraft was written off and the crew (Sgt Ian Hendry, Sgt Gordon Lauder and Sgt Jim Buxton) were all injured, but quickly returned to flying. The four crew had joined together the squadron on 12 December and were all killed together on 19 April 1945.

Sources:

ORB of 454 Sqn RAAF, available online on the Australian Archives website (http://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1359204, page 728)
http://www.saairforce.co.za/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=3110
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cesenatico
http://www.maplandia.com/italy/cesenatico/