Incident Tecnam P92-2000 RG 24-4266, 06 Jan 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192585

Date:06-JAN-2017
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92-2000 RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-4266
MSN: 047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Eviron, Tweed Shire, Lismore, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted cane field terrain in Eviron, east of Murwillumbah in far north-eastern New South Wales. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received undetermined injuries.

Sources:

http://www.tweeddailynews.com.au/news/light-plane-crash-east-of-murwillumbah/3129121/
http://gaaircraftaus.blogspot.nl/2016/04/tecnam-p92-2000-rg-24-4266.html
http://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/3645-24-4266-1

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 Dec 2018 EC-GR6 Private 0 Benabarre Aerodrome (LENA), Ribagorza, Huesca/Uesca sub
Runway excursion.

Media: