Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland Vampire (J 28A) 28035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192635

Date:Thursday 26 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (J 28A)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 28035
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F1 Hässlö, Västerås -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:ESOW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Left main landing gear would not extend at landing, belly landing. Cause: damaged cord on wheel. Not repaired.

Sources:

Scramble