Incident Saab JAS 39C Gripen 39230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192654

Date:Monday 17 November 2008
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab JAS 39C Gripen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 39230
MSN: 39-230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:F17 Blekinge/Ronneby -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ESDF
Destination airport:ESDF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The fighter experienced electrical problems prior to landing. The landing gear were lowered by emergency procedure. While rolling on the runway the Pilot experienced difficulty with steering. He vacated the runway and parked on the Taxiway. On shut down the nose gear slowly retracted and left thefighter Standing on ist nose. The plane was later lifted, nose gear Extended and than towed to the hangar.

Sources:

http://www.mil.se/sv/I-Sverige/Utbildningsforband/Blekinge-flygflottilj-F-17/Nyheter/Tillbud-med-Gripen-pa-F-17/