Accident Polikarpov I-153 IT-20,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192664

Date:Friday 8 January 1943
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:2/LeLv 30 Suomen ilmavoimat
Registration: IT-20
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Finland -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lentorykmenti 5 (LeR 5) was founded on 4 November 1942 and assigned to the Naval Headquarters. It was under the command of Lieutenant-Colonel K. Ilanko. Two squadrons were assigned to LeR 5. They were LeLv 6 with its bombers and reconnaissance aircraft and LeLv 30 with its fighters. On 16 November the I-153 flight of LeLv 6 became the 2nd Flight of LeLv 30. LeLv 30 was under the command of majuri Eino Luukkanen and based at Römpöti. The 1st Flight was under the command of kapteeni Per-Erik Ahonius and equipped with 6 Fokker D.XXIs at Römpötti. The 2nd Flight continued to be under the command of luutnantti Riemu Rauha Paltila and equipped with four I-153s at Römpöti. The task for the squadron was reconnaissance over the eastern part of the Gulf of Finland. The two flights took turns in the daily patrols. In early 1943, the 1st Flight had four Fokker D.XXIs and the 2nd Flight had three I-153s.

On 8 January 1943, a patrol of three I-153s from 2/LeLv 30 led by luutnantti Riemu Paltila was returning from a reconnaissance flight when Paltila was forced to make an emergency landing due to engine trouble. His aircraft, the I-153 IT-20, went through the ice and Paltila drowned.

Luutnantti Paltila was succeeded by luutnantti T. Kallio.

Sources:

http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/polikarpov_finland.htm