Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192665

Date:Thursday 8 June 1944
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ568
MSN: EY-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rue de Gournay, Corbeil-Essonnes, Essonne 91 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German flak during a bombing mission on Railway stations in Versailles, Massy-Palaiseau and Juvisy-sur-Orge.
All seven crew members died in the crash of the plane.

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1134
http://www.corbeil-infos.fr/corbeil-le-8-juin-1944-un-avion-s-ecrasait-rue-de-gournay-120613-1074.html
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1943 JD454 78 Sqn RAF 5 München-Solln, Bayern w/o
4 November 1944 LK838 78 Sqn RAF 6 Siersdorf (Aldenhoven) - Setterich (Baesweiler), Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o