Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 888759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192699

Date:Monday 10 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:6./KG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 888759
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jaderberg, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marx airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 10 January 1944 the Ju 88 A-4 WNr 888759 B3+VP of 6./KG 54 crashed without survivor near Jaderberg, between Varel and Oldenburg during a non-operational flight.

Crew (all killed):
Fw Theodor Möltgen (pilot)
Uffz Ernst Eussner (observer)
Ogefr Walter Knauth (radio)
Uffz Josef Weiss (air gunner)

Sources:

"The Last Blitz: Operation Steinbock, the Luftwaffe’s Last Blitz on Britain — January to May 1944", by Ron Macky. ISBN 978-0-9554735-8-6
http://www.ww2.dk/oob/bestand/kampf/biikg54.html
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jaderberg
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/niedersachsen/weser-ems/wesermarsch/jaderberg/
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG54.htm