Accident Ilyushin Il-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192700

Date:Monday 10 January 1944
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:2./47 ShAP Soviet Navy - Black Sea Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anapa airfield -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
St.Lt Simon Gerasimovich Simonian, the deputy commander of 2./47 ShAP of the Black Sea Fleet airforce, was killed with his navigator, Lt Fyodor Stepanovich Kruzhnov, in the crash of their Il-2 on Anapa airfield.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=6916
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=6917
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anapa

Location