Incident Martin Baltimore Mk IIIA FA379,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192701

Date:Monday 10 January 1944
Time:15:09
Type:Martin Baltimore Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:454 Sqn RAAF
Registration: FA379
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gambut airfield -   Libya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Gambut
Destination airport:RAF Berka
Narrative:
By the end of the Northern Hemisphere Autumn 1943, attention had turned towards the Greek Islands and the German Garrisons stationed throughout. With the German defeat in North Africa and the war now moving on to Italy, Allied convoy protection and anti-submarine work across the Med while still important, had become less vital. German forces had retaken Cos, Leros and other Greek Island outposts and E-Boats were now based in Crete. While the Germans had won back their outposts, it was to be a pyrrhic victory. They would now have to support those garrisons, and that would require convoys to run the air gauntlet. The Luftwaffe was now becoming stretched and could muster only around 120 aircraft of which some 30-40 were reconnaissance types, 40-50 coastal types and 40-50 fighters – but was by no means a spent force. This situation required 454 Sqn RAAF and sister Aussie Squadron 459 to be on constant patrol. The work was thankless, with many hour spent over the Aegean scanning for signs of shipping, troop movement, in fact anything that may disclose the German position.

New Year’s Day 1944 found 454 still amongst the sand dunes of Berka. January and February 1944 passed quickly, with Aegean recces the norm. Although action was slow, the vital reports allowed Allied intelligence to build a picture of German movements and on many occasions, lead to later strikes by rocket-firing Beaufighters. The winter weather had also set in, making life in the desert cold and flying conditions deplorable.

Early in January, Wing Commander Jack Coates discovered a new Radio Direction Finding (RDF) station being constructed on Erakhia Island. It was the latest in a chain of sites that had been under development. These RDF stations were the German early warning radars and would mean that clandestine operations would become much more difficult. Recce crews could all expect an unfriendly reception from now on. Crews also began flying longer missions, some deploying to El Adem before launching on their task. It meant nine-hour days for some.

A detachment to Gambut was also mounted from 4 to 11 January. While January was free of enemy action, an unfortunate accident on 10 January 1944 deprived the Squadron of two valuable crew members. After conducting the morning recces from the Gambut Detachment, the three crews involved were recalled to Berka that afternoon leaving an aircraft in place. Accordingly, Flt Sgt Vic Mitchell and his navigator Flg Off John Clough , returned with Sqn Ldr Don Beaton. Their two wireless operators/air gunners, Flg Off Tony Lindley and Flt Sgt Leslie Alfred Holley jumped into Flg Off Roger Wilson’s aircraft. However, Wilson’s Baltimore IIIA FA379 -Q stalled on take off at 1509 hrs, hit the ground, cart-wheeled and landed on its back. The crash was such that the aircraft was completely destroyed. Fortunately, there was no fire, probably due partly to the fact that the belly tank was empty, and partly due to the fact that both engines fell out on impact. All aboard survived.

Crew:
Flg Off Roger Ruddle Wilson (pilot) WIFA
Flg Off John Richard Maitland (navigator) WIFA
Flt Sgt Frederick Colin Proud (wireless operator/air gunner)
Flt Sgt Harry Worboys (wireless operator/air gunner)
Flg Off Anthony Horace Frederick Lindley (wireless operator/air gunner, passenger)
Flt Sgt Leslie Alfred Holley (wireless operator/air gunner, passenger) WIFA

John Maitland was severely injured. He suffered a fractured skull, spinal injuries and a shattered leg and was admitted to Cairo hospital where he was not expected to live. He later recovered, but would not return to flying duties. He eventually walked again and lived a long and rewarding life, finally passing away at 80 years of age. Both Wilson and Lindley were admitted to hospital, the first with a fractured left clavicle and the second with a fractured right ankle. The remainder escaped with bruises and a shaking.

Sources:

https://www.454-459squadrons.org.au/454members/holleyla.html
ORB of 454 Sqn RAAF, available online on the Australian Archives website (http://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=1359204, page 728)
Casualty file of Sgt Leslie Alfred Holley, available online on the Australian Archives website (http://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/DetailsReports/ItemDetail.aspx?Barcode=1070344&isAv=N)
http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1941_4.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Gambut
http://www.maplandia.com/libya/tubruq-tobruk/kambut/