Incident Dornier Do 18G V847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192705

Date:Sunday 10 January 1943
Time:11:40
Type:Dornier Do 18G
Owner/operator:SS 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: V847
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cherbourg, Manche -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cherbourg-See naval station
Destination airport:Brest-Poulmic naval station
Narrative:
At 1140 hrs on 10 January 1943 the Do 18 G V847 of Seenotstaffel 2 was taking off from Cherbourg for a ferry flight to Brest but the take off failed and the aircraft hit the outer mole of the harbour and was damaged beyond repair (at 70%). One crew, Uffz. Johann Schetter (flight engineer), was wounded.
Seenotstaffel 2. Luftwaffe

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.historisches-marinearchiv.de/projekte/luftwaffenfahrzeuge/luftwaffen_fahrzeuge_seeflugzeuge/ausgabe.php?flugtyp=Dornier&where_value=880]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cherbourg-Octeville
http://www.maplandia.com/france/basse-normandie/manche/cherbourg/cherbourg/