Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-4 7080,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192744

Date:Monday 11 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-4
Owner/operator:9./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7080
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frederikshavn airfield -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Frederikshavn airfield (D)
Destination airport:Frederikshavn airfield
Narrative:
On 11 January 1943 the Fw 190 A-4 WNr 7080 of 9./JG 1 was returning from an operational flight to its base, Fliegerplatz Frederikshavn, but crashed during landing. It was damaged beyond repair (at 80%) but the pilot was unhurt, and his name is not recorded.

Fliegerplatz Frederikshavn was built by the Germans during 1940-41 3 km W of the small city of Frederikshavn (by 57° 26’ 35’’ N 10° 29’ 10’’ E) but its subsequent use was considerably limited by a soggy and often flooded during the winter landing area.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1943006.shtml
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frederikshavn
http://www.ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Denmark.pdf
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=57.443056&lon=10.486111&z=11&m=b