Accident Fairey Swordfish Mk II LS244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192746

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk II
Owner/operator:860 (Dutch) Sqn FAA RN
Registration: LS244
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Acavus, Atlantic Ocean
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Swordfish Mk II LS244 of 860 (Dutch) Sqn FAA was lost in a flying accident with its three crew during an operational flight over Atlantic Ocean from merchant Aircraft Carrier Acavus. Acavus was the first fuel tanker converted to MAC and was carrying the three Swordfish of O Flight, 860 Sqn.

Crew (all lost):
Officier vlieger 3e klasse KMR Johannes Slakhorst
Officier zeewaarnemer 3e klasse KMR Gerard Abraham Quirinus Krijnen
Korporaal vliegtuigtelegrafist Marius Boelhouwer

Sources:

http://www.fleetairarmarchive.net/lost_trails/posts/831.html
http://traditiekamermld.nl/http://traditiekamermld.nl/2014/11/gedenkrol_alfabetisch.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MV_Acavus
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/neth/mld/units/860_sqn.htm
"Fleet Air Arm Carrier War: The History of British Naval Aviation", by Kev Darling. ISBN 978-1-84415-903-1