Mid-air collision Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk VII NP699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192749

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VII
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NP699
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rocroi -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided on a bombing mission to Duisburg, Germany with Halifax LV818. Six crew members died in the crash, one survived. The entire crew of eight of Halifax LV818 died as well.

Sources:

http://ardennetiensferme.over-blog.com/article-un-halifax-s-ecrase-a-taillette-en-decembre-1944-le-projet-de-d-mole-55678046.html
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3251