Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-2 5227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192800

Date:Thursday 13 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-2
Owner/operator:13.(Z)/JG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5227
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 km WNW of Kuzema, Carelia -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Around 9 January 1944 the Bf 110s of 13.(Z)/JG 5 moved to Kiestinki where they joined »Nahkampfgruppe Süd«, whose task was to attack target on the Murmansk railway.

On 13 January they attacked the railway station of Kuzema and were greeted with a hail of fire of Russian AA guns. The attack was not a success, only a few machines diving on the target. The Bf 110 G-2 WNr 5227 1B+HX of Lt Helmut Müller received a direct hit and he was posted missing. In fact it seems that he force-landed 30 km WNW of the target and managed to return to German lines with his wounded gunner, Fw. Gerhard Sarodnik.

Sources:

“Jagdgeschwader 5 Eismeerjäger: Eine Chronik aus Dokumenten U. Berichten: 1941-1945“, by Werner Girbig. ISBN 3-87943-365-8
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap43.html
https://www.google.fr/maps/search/Kuzema+Carelie/data=!4m2!2m1!4b1?hl=fr&dg=dbrw&newdg=1