Airprox Serious incident Airbus A300B4-622R(F) SU-GAY, 01 Jan 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192819

Date:01-JAN-2017
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-622R(F)
Owner/operator:EgyptAir Cargo
Registration: SU-GAY
MSN: 607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:16 km S of Ghent, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Oostende-Brugge International Airport (OST/EBOS)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Egypt Air Cargo flight MSX541, an Airbus A300B4-622R(F) (SU-GAY) departed from Oostende Airport, Belgium, at 12:40 hours local time and initiated a climb to FL210.
At the same time, Air France flight AF1640, an Airbus A320 (F-GKXN) was en route between Paris-Charles de Gaulle, France and Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, Netherlands. The flight was maintaining FL220 over Belgium.
At 12:42 MSX541 was re-cleared to climb FL210, which was read back correctly. Three minutes later the flight was instructed to maintain FL210 upon reaching, combined with information that there was crossing traffic, the A320, above from right to left. The readback from MSX541 of maintaining FL210 was correct.
AF1640 was also advised about the climbing Egypt Air aircraft.
Approaching FL210 MSX541 reported that it was following a TCAS/RA and was observed climbing through the cleared level. The TCAS advisory was showing "LVL" (level) and the Air France TCAS showed "CLB" (Climb).
Separation between the two aircraft was approximately 0.74NM horizontal / 300ft vertical (in stead of 5NM / 1000 ft)

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a300-registered-su-gay-and-operated-by-egyptair-and-the-airbus-a320-registered-f-gkxn-and-operated-by-air-france-on-01012017-en-route-investigation-led-by-aaiu-belgium/

Images: