Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109D 465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192831

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1942
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109D
Owner/operator:3./JGr Drontheim Luftwaffe
Registration: 465
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ulbjerg, Skals, Midtjylland -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grove airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14 January 1942, Gefr Hugo Hermetter, a student pilot of 3./Jagdgruppe Drontheim (also called in some sources Jagdfl. Schule 3) took off from Grove airfield for a training flight and formed with other pilots a seven aircraft flight flying at high altitude. Suddenly his Bf 109 D WNr 465 was seen to leave the formation and dive vertically into a field belonging to farmer Jacobsen of Ulbjerg at 1150 hrs. The aircraft was a total loss and the pilot was killed. He was laid to rest in Frederikshavn cemetery on the 19th.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1942005.shtml
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/M%C3%B8ldrup_Kommune
http://www.maplandia.com/denmark/viborg/moldrup/ulbjerg/