Gear-up landing Incident Junkers Ju 188 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192849

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 188
Owner/operator:Wekusta 3 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Vagan farm, on island Leka, Nord-Trøndelag -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14 January 1945 a Ju 188 of Wekusta 3 belly-landed due to lack of fuel near the Vagan farm, on island Leka, Nord-Trøndelag. The crew was unhurt but the aircraft was a total loss.

Crew (all unhurt):
Lt Georg Obermeier (pilot)
WdInsp. Günter Sieslack (meteorologist)
Ofw Max Mrochen (radio)
Fw Fritz Heyer (flight engineer)

Sources:

http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/leka.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leka,_Norway

Location