ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192937
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JAN-2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 767-332ER (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
Registration: | N1613B ? |
MSN: | 32776/847 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | en route Fukuoka-Honolulu -
Pacific Ocean
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
Destination airport: | Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Local media in Hawaii report that a Delta Air Lines aircraft was involved in a smartphone battery fire incident.
Delta Air Lines flight DL598 was en route between Fukuoka, Japan and Honolulu, Hawaii when a passenger dropped his iPhone 7 in the seat reclining mechanism. When he tried to shift his seat it crushed the phone and Lithium battery. This caused the battery to overheat and emit smoke. Cabin crew members retrieved the phone and put it in a fireproof box.
Sources:
http://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/story/34271617/faa-investigating-cell-phone-fire-scare-on-honolulu-bound-flight 08 Dec 2016: CAA U.K. warns: electronic devices in seat mechanism pose fire hazard ASN Sefty issue: Lithium battery safety
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 Apr 2009 |
N1613B ? |
Delta Airlines |
0 |
Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
 |
non |