ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192973
Last updated: 8 February 2021

Date:20-JAN-2017
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-AGK
C/n / msn: 172S11168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Hualapulli, between Villarrica and Lican Ray -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SCVI
Destination airport:SCVI
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed with four on board; pilot and owner Javiera Elberg and famous Argentine aerobatic pilot César Falistocco passed away as well as one of the two passengers.
The pilot was practicing a spin manoeuvre at an altitude too low to recover. Contributing was the fact that the plane was operated with a centre of gravity at the limit.

Sources:

http://www.24horas.cl/nacional/avioneta-cae-en-villarrica-con-cuatro-tripulantes-a-bordo-dos-fallecidos----2273119?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter#
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-de-la-araucania/2017/01/20/avioneta-se-precipita-en-las-cercanias-de-villarrica.shtml
http://modocharlie.com/2017/01/accidente-aereo-en-cercanias-de-villarrica/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year