Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 189A-3 2138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193001

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1943
Time:
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 189A-3
Owner/operator:1.(H)/Aufkl.St. Ostsee Luftwaffe
Registration: 2138
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Gulf of Finland -   Finland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 January 1943 the Fw 189 A-3 WNr 2138 H7+YH of 1.(H)/Aufkl.St. Ostsee went missing over the Gulf of Finland with its crew.

Crew (all lost):
FW. Paul Bray (pilot)
Lt. Hans Beyer (observer)
Gefr. Bus Otto (air gunner)

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
http://www.militaar.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=11501
http://www.dws.org.pl/viewtopic.php?f=60&t=121570