Incident Barkley-Grow T8P-1 CF-BMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193030

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1942
Time:
Type:Barkley-Grow T8P-1
Owner/operator:Maritime Central Airways
Registration: CF-BMV
MSN: 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Angmagssalik, Greenland -   Greenland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bluie West One
Destination airport:Bluie East Two
Narrative:
This twin-engine aircraft fitted with skis was charted by the US Army to help rescue members of a downed B-17. On route to staging the aircraft was forced to make an emergency landing due to fog and lack of fuel. The aircraft broke through the ice after landing. The two crew members just managed to escape before the aircraft sank. Inuit hunters helped rescue the men after several days of walking.

Sources:

Book "Frozen In Time by M. Zuckoff
Maritime Central Airways archives