Gear-up landing Accident Ilyushin Il-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193037

Date:Sunday 23 January 1944
Time:08:45
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:47 ShAP
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balka Glubokaya, Crimea -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two groups of 4 Il-2 of 47 ShAP (11 ShAD) escorted by 4 Yak-9 of 6 GIAP were ordered to attack artillery batteries on the southwestern outskirts of the city of Kerch, Crimea. The Il-2 had difficulty taxy before taking off due to heavy mud and cloud only due to the physical force of the ground crew.

Both groups reached the target and bombed at 0830 hrs, silencing the guns despite heavy Flak fire, but after the attack they were attacked by six Bf 109.

Kapitan Nikolai Nikolaevich Gerasimov broke formation during the withdrawal and was attacked by two enemy fighters that killed the air gunner, Serzhant Pavel Alexandrovichh Komotskii, and set the Il-2 on fire. It fell in the area of Balka Glubokaya, a ravine north of Kerch. Gerasimov bailed out and was captured (he later escaped and returned to his unit).

Another pilot, Kapitan G M Chernov, belly landed in the Aji-Mushkay area due to bullet damage to his water radiator, and two other Il-2 were damaged.

Evasion report of Kapitan Gerasimov:
"After landing near the village of Bulganok I began to crawl to the front line. At this time I was fired at and, because the area was open, I realized that if I crawled, I would inevitably be killed, and I jumped up and ran to the hills in front of the trenches. When I reached the trench, I felt for the first time the wound in my left foot. Jumping into the trench and crawling on it, I stopped to rest, and lost consciousness. I woke up in the afternoon and was captured by the Germans. At the entrance of Bulganok we came under the Il-2 ground attack. The German soldiers threw me on the ground and ran for cover, and I took advantage of this, crawled to the ruins of houses, hoping to hide there before dark, but was soon caught again and taken to the headquarters of a German unit. At that time, due to heavy blood loss and the start of fever, I felt very bad. They gave me morphine and I fell asleep. That night I was sent to a headquarters of another unit and from there through Katarlez and Andreevka - to Baherovo. In Baherovo I was operated and the next day was sent to Simferopol. In Simferopol I first was in the hospital for prisoners of war, but after 5-6 days I was transferred to Camp No. 3 (Simferopol prison ), where I stayed until 11 April 1944, when we (the wounded POWs), owing to the elimination of prison and the inability to send us anywhere else, were transferred to a hospital. From there, I and 10 comrades (prisoners of war) with the help of hospital staff and local residents escaped into the city. By the end of the stay of the Germans in Simferopol, I hid in the apartment Kozlova, Postal, 12.

This formation was probably intercepted by pilots of 5./JG 52, Ltn Detlef Petersen and Ltn Otto Fönnekold both claimed each an Il-2 shot down on the deck in the area. Petersen claimed the first at 0641 hrs (German time) north of Kerch and probably shot down Gerasimov, while Fonnekold claimed his at 0647 hrs on the eastern side of Kerch Straits and probably attacked Chernov.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/episode.php?id=269
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=6773
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=6774
Luftwaffe claims files, by Tony Wood and Jim Perry (http://www.lesbutler.ip3.co.uk/tony/tonywood.htm)
https://mapcarta.com/13940386