Accident Messerschmitt Me 262A-1a 110564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193042

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1945
Time:
Type:Messerschmitt Me 262A-1a
Owner/operator:III./JG 7 Luftwaffe
Registration: 110564
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lübz, Parchim, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 January 1945, Oberfähnrich Karl Schnurr of III./JG 7 was killed when his Me 262 A-1a WNr 110564 "white 8" apparently dived vertically into the ground close to Lübz, in the Mecklenburg area, whilst on a test flight. His jet had just been fitted with two new engines and a generator.

Sources:

"Osprey Aviation Elite Units 29: Jagdgeschwader 7 ’Nowotny’", by Robert Forsyth and Jim Laurier. ISBN 978-1-84603-320-9
https://www.zvab.com/advancedSearch.do?author=Abt%2C+T.
http://www.stormbirds.com/werknummer/block2.htm
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/L%C3%BCbz
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/mecklenburg-vorpommern/mecklenburg-vorpommern/parchim/lubz/